Privacy & Safety

Our Privacy Policy sets out everything you should be aware of regarding the information we may collect from you and what we will be using it for. ISLA AUSTRALIA supports the implementation of the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' and therefore does not collect any personal information whilst you are browsing our site unless you have placed an order with us or contacted us via our online form. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to ensure that certain information of yours remains confidential, your information is securely kept and, that you can easily access your information to check, correct and delete.

Information we collect

As a part of our normal services for customers, there are times where we are required to collect personal information. These include, but are not restricted to customer orders, online purchases and payments, maintaining your information on our website, refunds, customers feedback and surveys, marketing communications, registering an online account, promotional activities, customer service channels including social media, gift card redemption. We may collect the following personal information. These include, but are not restricted to: your name, and contact details (including address, email, and phone number), birthdate, the domain you used to access the internet, date and time you access our website, internet address of the website which linked you directly to our website and any other information which you may supply. We use this information to provide you with the best customer service and relevant marketing and remarketing across our websites and/or other marketing channels including social media.

We may disclose your personal information to employees and other associated companies for business purposes and marketing or remarketing purposes through our website, social media or marketing providers. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any relevant laws. We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages and deliver products. These third-party providers may be located outside Australia. 

We will take reasonable actions to ensure third party recipients of this information do not breach GDPR and Australian Privacy laws in relation to the information we collect from you and may disclose.

We will not sell or trade your personal information.

From time to time we may send marketing communications to you. At any time you have the ability to unsubscribe or update your preferences to no longer receive marketing material. You may also review, change or delete your personal information related to your online profile by signing in online. 

Have concerns about sharing information with ISLA AUSTRALIA? 

If you have any issues or concerns regarding our privacy standards, policies and procedures or would just like to discuss it with our friendly ISLA AUSTRALIA staff, please do not hesitate in contacting us! We want to ensure you feel right at home with us here at ISLA AUSTRALIA and we would be happy to answer any questions.

To ensure that your information remains secure we have ensured that the appropriate procedures are in place to safeguard your information and prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of this information.

We take the security of your online transactions seriously and therefore ensure a safe platform for online transactions. All information is encrypted at the time of processing ensuring your security and privacy.

To unsubscribe or opt-out of marketing emails from ISLA AUSTRALIA, an unsubscribe link will be found at the bottom of all marketing emails.

 

Payment Methods

As an Australian Based company, all of our transactions are processed in $AUD.

Time

Isla Australia is a Western Australia based company, therefore all references to time made on this site and through all other associated material are in Western Standard Time, (AWST).